Privacy Policy

Lex Legal Ltd. Terms and Conditions


BACKGROUND:

Lex Legal Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal  data  is  used.  We respect  and  value  the  privacy  of  everyone  who  visits  this website, www.lexlegalimmigration.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

 

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

 

“Cookie”

 

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

 

“Cookie Law”

 

means the  relevant  parts  of  the  Privacy  and  Electronic  Communications  (EC  Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site is owned and operated by Lex Legal Ltd, a Limited company registered in England

under company number 09242407.

 

Registered address: 99 Gray’s Inn Road, London, England, WC1X 8TY

 

Main trading address: 5 Old Bailey, Prospect Business Centre, Suit 1.09, London, EC4M 7BA

 

VAT number: 231 1853 38

 

Data Protection Officer: Mehmet Polat

 

Email address: info@lexlegal.com

 

Website: www.lexlegalimmigration.co.uk

 

Postal Address: Lex Legal Ltd, 5 Old Bailey, Prospect Business Centre, Suit 1.09, London, EC4M

7BA, UK

We are regulated by The Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (201700024).

 

  1. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in  simpler  terms,  any  information  about  you  that  enables  you  to  be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

  1. a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do

this.

 

  1. c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is

inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

 

  1. d) The right to be forgotten, ie. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

 

  1. e) The right to restrict (ie. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

  1. f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

  1. g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re- use with another service or business in many cases.

 

  1. h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal

data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined

above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

 

Further   information   about   your   rights   can   also   be   obtained   from   the   Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right

to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy):

 

  • Name;

 

  • Date of birth;

 

  • Gender;

 

  • Address;

 

  • Email address;

 

  • Telephone number;

 

  • Business name;

 

  • Job title;

 

  • Profession;

 

  • IP address;

 

  • Web browser type and version;

 

  • Operating system;

 

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

 

  1. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be

because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have

 

consented to our  use  of  your  personal  data,  or  because  it  is  in  our  legitimate  business

interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

 

  • Providing and managing your Account;

 

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

 

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

 

  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter

into a contract with you.

 

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

 

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe

or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link or emailing info@lexlegal.com).

 

  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

 

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information and news. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with  our  obligations  under  the  GDPR  and  the  Privacy  and Electronic  Communications  (EC  Directive)  Regulations  2003,  and  you  will  always  have  the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s)

for which it was first collected. (minimum of 6 years)

 

  1. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal  data  outside  the  EEA,  our  group  ensures  that  personal  data  is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

 

Please contact us  using  the  details  below  in  Part  15  for  further  information  about  the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a

number of important measures.

 

  1. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject

to one important exception.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. HOW CAN I CONTROL MY PERSONAL DATA?

 

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data  via  Our  Site,  you  may  be  given  options  to  restrict  our  use  of  your  personal  data.  In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

 

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK:  The  Telephone  Preference  Service  (“the  TPS”),  the  Corporate  Telephone  Preference Service  (“the  CTPS”),  and  the  Mailing  Preference  Service  (“the  MPS”).  These  may  help  to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not  prevent  you  from  receiving  marketing  communications  that  you  have  consented  to receiving.

 

  1. CAN I WITHHOLD INFORMATION?

You  may  access  Our  Site  without  providing  any  personal  data  at  all.  However,  to  use  all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All  subject  access  requests  should  be  made  in  writing  and  sent  to  the  email  or  postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may

 

be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You

will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First- party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

 

By  using  Our  Site,  you  may  also  receive  certain  third-party  Cookies  on  your  computer  or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on our site for analytics to help us to improve our site and your experience of it. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

 

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

 

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however, certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

 

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it.

 

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies. However, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time. However, you may lose  any  information  that  enables  you  to  access  Our  Site  more  quickly  and  efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

 

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make  a  subject  access  request,  please  use  the  following  details  (for  the  attention  of  Mr Mehmet Polat):

 

Email address: mehmetpolat@lexlegal.com

 

Postal Address: Lex Legal Ltd., 5 Old Bailey, Prospect Business Centre, Suit 1.09, London, EC4M

7BA, UK

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if

the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

//]]>

Sitemizden en iyi şekilde faydalanabilmeniz için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Bu siteye giriş yaparak çerez kullanımını kabul etmiş sayılıyorsunuz. Daha Fazla Bilgi

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close